It’s almost time. And here are the nominations for the Smedian 2015!

Congratulations to everyone who made the cut and see you at there! And just a friendly reminder – Each nominee is entitled to one ticket for €5 and 1 extra for €10!

The ceremony itself is on in the Aviva on Thursday the 16th April 7pm, hosted by none other than Mr. Oliver Callan!

What a time to be alive!


Small College Publication

Fintan Walsh – Limerick Voice   UL

Grace Nutall – Dupa      Trinity College

Jack Leonard – RED    Christian Brothers College Cork

Robbie Purcell – Griffiti   Griffith College Dublin


Short Story of the Year

Carlos Llevonen

Mark Kelleher

Ruth Lawlor

Sarah Burke Vaughan

Stephen Cox


Web Designer

Andrew Murphy   Trinity College

Duane Doogan       DCU

Kevin Hosford     UCC

Kieran Murphy   UCC

Blog of the Year

Caitrino McCormack    NUIG

David Corscadden    Griffith College Dublin

Lorna Ni Thomain    NUIG

Robert Byrne             UCC

Robbie Morrissey     Griffith College Dublin

Radio Production Arts and Features

Aedin O Tiernaigh – As Smacht Ag A Seacht University Limerick

Cian Roche –  Action Replay    DCU

Jessica Devenney – Radio Ramblers     NUIG

Stephen Robb –  Keep It Country   UCD


Magazine of the Year

The College Tribune  UCD

Motley Magazine   UCC

Otwo Magazine    UCD

Tn2   Trinity College

Rachel Lavin     Trinity College

Dub8   Griffith College Dublin

Verge     UCC


Short Animation 

Anita Gaughan     IADT

Julie Rush   Ballyfermot College of Further Education

Rory Conway   Ballyfermot College of Further Education

Sarah Walsh     IADT

Tawny Whatmore   Limerick College of Further Education


Colour Writer

Brian Matthew Conmy    UCC

Emily Longworth       UCD

Eva Short                     Trinity College

Jane Fallon Griffin   Trinity College

Meadhbh McGrath        Trinity College


Sports Phototography

Eileesh Buckley    University Limerick

Marius Dalseg Saetre   Griffith College

Natalia Marzec   DIT

Sharon Flanagan   St Kevins College

William McNamara  Limerick College of Further Education


Film Script

Graeme O’ Connor   The Selection Processs   Ballyfermot College of Further Education

Killian O’ Dwyer   Breaking News    Trinity College

Michael Anderasson  Put Out To Pasture     IADT

Louise Costelloe  We Have Love    Ballyfermot College of Further Education

Rian Smith    Robbie the Rabbit    IADT


TV Production – Irish

Ciaran Durkin   WIT

Cait Ni Cheallahain and Siobhan McTague  DCU

Eadoin FitzMaince and Caoimhe   DCU

Neepa Sodhi      WIT



Website of the Year

Catherine Healy    Trinity College Dublin

The College Tribune    UCD

David Corscadden   UCD

Meadhbh McGrath   Trinity College Dublin

Michael Cogley     DCU


Science Education

Anthea Lacchia    Trinity College

Eimear Reilly          UCD

Rebekah Rennick     UCD

Shane Hannon       UCD

Turlough Heffernan  Trinity College


RSA Award for Journalism Relating to Road Safety

Cian Carton       UCD

Ciara Walsh         Griffith College Dublin

Diane O’ Connor       Griffith College Dublin

Jessica Leen     UL

Lorna Ni Thomain    NUIG

Sean Defoe and Eoin Sheehan    DCU

News Photographer

Caroline O Brady     Griffith College Dublin

Diarmuid O Donovan  Limerick College of Further Education

Emmet Curtain   UCC

Kevin O’ Rourke       Trinity College

Natalia Marzec      DIT

Tiberio Ventura   Griffith College Dublin

William McNamara   Limerick College of Further Education


Layout and Design of the Year

Cathal O Hara         UCC

Catherine Healy – Trinity News       Trinity College

Edmund Heaphy – University Times Trinity  Trinity College

Meadhbh McGrath – TN2 Magazine         Trinity College

The University Observer   UCD


Short Film of the Year

Conor Hamill –  Luke      IADT

James Fitzgerald – Skunky Dog   IADT

Mark Holland – I’ve Been a Sweeper    DIT

Oisin Buckley – B5   IADT

Oisin O’ Headhra    Tallagh IT


TV Production

Alan Doyle – Cryogen   IADT

Josefina Maria Bentz – Another Day   Griffith College Dublin

Marius Dalseg Saetre – End Of The Line  Griffith College Dublin

Tiberio Ventura – Who I Am    Griffith College Dublin


Features Writer of the Year- Arts and Pop Culture

Dan Scott      Trinity College 

Patrick Kelleher       UCD

Robert Byrne        UCC

Sean Hayes         UCD

Tara Joshi         Trinity College

Radio DJ of the Year

Colm Cahalane    Sharp    UCC

Daire James Conway   Ruff Draft   UCC

Eoing Sheahan & Sean Defoe  DCU

Ian Coyle   DCU

Stephen Robb    Keep it Country   UCD


Iriseoireacht Scriofa

Benn O Hogain              Trinity College

Conor de Paor               UCD

Niamh O Regan           UCD

Siofra Ni Shluaghadhain     UCD

Valerie Tierney               UCD


Radio Documentary

Ellie O Byrne – Bom Camino  Griffith College Cork

Eva Sherlock – Gone Viral   DIT

Jill Mongey – Wandering Stars   IADT

Louise McLoughlin – Into The Dungeon DIT

Megan McNeive – Beyond The Burns   IADT


Journalist of the Year – National Press

Catherine Healy   Trinity College

Ellie O’ Byrne   Griffith College

Laura Colgan   DCU

Rachel Lavin   Trinity College

Robert Byrne     UCC



Radio Production of the Year – News & Current Affairs

Eileesh Buckley & Thomas Henegan – ULFM The News Hour   UL

Robyn Gleeson – News at Noon    Griffth College Dublin

Ryan Nugent – Topical on History Radio  DIT

Tommy Meskill  Newswire SU Election Special     DCU

Features Writer: News & Politics

Conor Shearman       UCC

Charllote Ryan           TCD

Grainne Loughran     UCD

Laura Cashman          UCC

Rachel Levin              TCD


Radio Production in Irish

Caoimhe Ni Chathaill          DCU

Deirdre O’ Donovan, Joann Kelleher      UCC

Matthew Cassidy               NUIG

Michelle Nic Gabhainn       NUIG


Radio Journalist of the Year

Eoin Sheehan   DCU

Nicole O Connor  DCU

Sean Defoe   DCU

Tommy Meskill   DCU


RTE2 New Voices Award

Leslie Leung    University of Ulster

Boni Odoemene     DIT

Hisham Murungu     Ballyfermot College of Further Studies

Peoples Choice

The College Tribune   UCD

Motely Magazine    UCC

Niamh Ni Ruairi – My Beautiful Nightmare  UCD

UCC Express   UCC

Trinity News    Trinity College

Journalist of the Year

Catherine Healy      Trinity College

Eoin Sheahan           DCU

Grainne Loughran     UCD

Jack Leahy                 Trinity College

Thomas Henghan       UL


KBC Outstanding Achievement Award

Stephen Barry             UCC

Editors of   Clic News      DIT

Cormac Dunne          DIT

Edmnd Heaphy          Trinity

Cathal O’ Gara         UCC


Sports Writer

Carl Kinsella       TCD

Ruaidhri Croke  DCU

Ryan Bailey   Griffith College

Shane Hannon    UCD

Stephen Barry    UCC


Anna Kerslake      IADT

Deborah Sheedy     BCFE

Kaja Sitron Juul    Griffith College Dublin

Raimonda Milasiene  DIT

Tiberio Ventura      Griffith College Dublin


Newspaper of the Year

The Bull      Trinity College

The College View    DCU

The Edition     DIT

The University Observer   UCD

Trinity News       Trinity College


Editor of the Year

Barry Lennon   The Edition     DIT

Catherine Healy      Trinity News     Trinity College

Editorial Team    University Observer    UCD

Ellen Desmond     Motley       UCC

Meadhbh McGrath   TN2 Magazine    Trinity College


European Commission

Callum Trimble Jenkins    Trinity College

Kirsten Nelson Burke       Trinity College

Laura Cashman          UCC

Lorna Tummon         NUIG

Stephanie Costello         DIT