More Smedia category nominations announced!!!

More Smedia nominations have been announced.

Huge congratulations to everyone who have been shortlisted and nominated as it is a fantastic achievement.

There are still more categories to be announced so keep checking the Oxygen.ie page over the next few days.

Here are the latest category nominations:

Small College/Society Publication of the Year:

  • Babble – UL
  • Dub 8 Magazine – GCD
  • Limerick Voice – UL
  • The Liberty – DIT
  • UCC GreenZine – UCC

 

Magazine of the Year:

  • Cypher – DIT
  • Dub 8 Magazine – GCD
  • Motley Magazine – UCC
  • The Look – DCU
  • TN2 Magazine – TCD

 

Short Animation of the Year:

  • Anita Fehrmann, Usoa Kuartango Rozas, Emilie Vicaire, Ira Perez, Lauren O’ Sullivan – BCFE
  • David Delaney, Niamh Skelly, Kishan Nayar, Jonathan Carroll, Mark Brennan – BCFE
  • Dillon Brannick – IADT
  • Stephen Poole – BCFE
  • Yasmin Hanschke – CDCFE

 

 Layout & Design of the Year – Magazine:
  • Babble – UL
  • Cypher – DIT
  • Dub 8 Magazine – GCD
  • OTwo – UCD
  • TN2 Magazine – TCD

 

Sports Photographer Of The Year:

  • Andrew Tierney – SCFE
  • Cian Reinhardt – UL
  • Dylan TerMorshuizen – GCD
  • Emily Flood – DKIT
  • Mark Carroll – DCU
Newspaper of the Year:
  • Limerick Voice – UL
  • The College Tribune – UCD
  • The University Observer – UCD
  • Trinity News – TCD
  • UCC Express – UCC

Iriseoireacht trí Ghaeilge – Raidió:

  • Antóin Ó Dúllaing, Aisling Ní Ghealbháin, Therese Collins – UCC
  • Cian Griffin, Dean Farrell, Sophie Osborne – UCD
  • Eibhlín Ní Chatháin – NUIG
  • Meadhbh Ní Eadhra – NUIG
  • Wuraola Majekodunmi – IADT

Short Story of the Year:

  • Áine Thistleton – TCD
  • Philip Hayden – UCC
  • Shane Breen – DKIT
  • Shauna Bowers – DCU
  • Sophie McKenzie – UCC

TV Production of the Year:

  • Brian Baneham, Robert Maguire – CDCFE
  • Hannah Collins, Nicole Hyland, Emmet McCabe – GCD
  • John Murphy – BCFE
  • Luke Fitzpatrick – UCD
  • Sarah McCoy – WIT

 

Radio Journalist of the Year:

  • Ben Sweeney – MIC
  • Lara Zell – GCD
  • Mary-Kate Findon – DIT
  • Paul Byrne – DIT
  • Robert O’Sullivan – UCC

Comments

comments

Recommended Articles