Smedias 2022 Shortlist Announced!

PLEASE NOTE- THIS LIST CONTAINS THE SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES AND NOT THE NOMINEES

EPA

  1. Jody Druce – Trinity 
  2. Dara O’Leary –  BCFE
  3. Rebecca Graham – University of Limerick
  4. Liam Coates – DCU
  5. Fleur Howe – Queens
  6. Grainne Saunders – Colaiste Dhulaigh
  7. Kate Burke – Trinity
  8. Cormac Watson – Trinity
  9. Tom O’Connor – NUIG
  10. Mairead Maguire – Trinity

Features Writer of the Year – Arts and Pop Culture

  1. Khushi Jain – Trinity
  2. Oona Kauppi – Trinity
  3. Gale Aitken – Trinity
  4. Ellen Kenny – Trinity
  5. Abigail Cardiff – DCU
  6. Maeve Alice O’Keefe – UCC
  7. David Cendón Garcia – NUIG
  8. Ronan Keohane – UCC
  9. Aron MacRaghalliagh – Ulster University
  10. Jessica O’Brien – UCC

Features Writer of the Year- News & Current Affairs

  1. Gillian O’Neill – Trinity
  2. Matthew Mulrooney, Róisín Elizabeth Cowan, Rhiannon Mulcaire – NUIG
  3. Ellen Kenny – Trinity
  4. Grace Gageby – Trinity
  5. Kirsty King – Queens
  6. Naoise D’Arcy – Trinity
  7. Edward Ferrin – Queens
  8. Sarah O’Mahony – UCC
  9. Sophie Finn – UCD
  10. Michael Bergin – UCD

Film Documentary of the Year

  1. Juan Manuel Hernandez Sanchez – Maynooth University – No Peat No Heat
  2. Anisha-Cheyenne Rice – Tu Dublin City Campus – The Art of Living Differently
  3. Cian Cusack – WIT – Amharclann na nDaoine | The People’s Theatre
  4. Arthur Lopes, Adriana Ribeiro, Ingrid Machado, Ying Qi Loh, Ayman Scuffins – Griffith College Dublin – Libre
  5. Turlough Kennedy – LIT – Born From Fire
  6. Joe Caraher Eoghan Ryan Leah Mc Daid – LIT – Growing Prices
  7. Bonnie Boyle Brendan Moore – LCFE – Interwoven
  8. Corinne Gibbons, Shane Joyce, Heather Curtin, Jordan Guerin, Zachary O’Donnell, Eoghan Ryan – LIT – Underground Éire
  9. Jack Healy – DKIT – The Alternative Ulster: Stories from the Northern Irish Punks
  10. Martina Flavin and Ciarán Ó Goibín – WIT – Capaill is Caráiste
  11. Caitlin Hurley, Kerah Reyes, Ellery Woof, Cian Flanagan – Queens – Made In The Emerald Isle
  12. Jane McWilliams, Natasha Vincent, Hannah Murray, Rachel Dyer – Queens – What you Have To Remember
  13. Adam McCallion – Queen’s – Art of Bonsai

Film Script of the Year

  1. Saskia Steinberg – Trinity – Bad Smell 
  2. Kane Geary O’Keeffe – Trinity – Redsky at Night
  3. Hugh O’Neill – DKIT – The Last Stand
  4. Emma McCamley – BCFE – Take the Right One
  5. Daniel Fernández, Jeff Ryan, Ryan Lacey – Griffith College – The Bittersweet Truth
  6. Amélie Bates – TU Dublin – Lear
  7. Mark McDonnell – Trinity – Erebus Manor
  8. Ciaran Graham – TU Dublin – Layton & Milo
  9. David Cendon Garcia – NUIG – Untitled Western Film 
  10. Arianna Owens – Trinity – Melted Sundaes

Journalist of the Year

  1. Michael Bergin – UCD
  2. Faye Curran – Trinity
  3. Conor Daly – UCC
  4. Sophie Finn – UCD
  5. David Cendon Garcia – NUIG
  6. Mairead Maguire – Trinity
  7. Maeve Alice O’Keeffe – UCC
  8. Aoife Rooney – UCD
  9. Emer Walsh – UCC

Photographer of the Year

  1. Alexander Edwards – Queens
  2. Ciara Sheridan – LCFE
  3. Elin O’Rourke Larsson – Griffith College
  4. Ella Lynch – Griffith College
  5. Gabriela Koscielniak – LCFE
  6. Injae Kang – TU Dublin
  7. Kate Swift – Griffith College
  8. Marina Dmitrik – Griffith College
  9. Orla Neiland – Griffith College
  10. Stephen Healy – Griffith College

Podcast of the Year

  1. Katie Hackett – TU Dublin – Pressing Pause: A Six Month Adventure on the Great Blasket Island
  2. Aibreán Ó Connalláin – Colaiste Dhulaigh – Unlocking Ireland’s Housing Crisis
  3. Kirsty King – Queens – The Women’s Scoop
  4. Julieanne Doyle – Colaiste Dhulaigh – Pursuit of Happiness
  5. Odhran Johnson – Queens – Indie Insight
  6. Valerie McHugh – NUIG – The Vent
  7. Abbie Alwell – But They Didn’t Hit Me!
  8. Mark Vesey & Brian Curtin – UCC – Narrowing the Void with Noel Caplice
  9. Zuzanna Iwanowicz and Ultan Stanley – UCD – Kancel Kulture
  10. Conor Devlin, Ava Bracken – UCD – Eurovision Weekly

Radio Production – Arts & Features

  1. Paddy Kidd – TU Dublin – The Travelling Café
  2. Katie Hackett – TU Dublin – Pressing Pause: A Six Month Adventure on the Great Blasket Island
  3. Stephen Holland – NUIG – Nun Left Behind
  4. Shane Dunne – BCFE – Interviews with Ciarran Dunne and Vanessa Pierce
  5. Katelyn Galvin, Ryan Jones, Mary M Maguire, Jessica Guerin, Sean Collins, Siobhan Keane, Stefan Sarbu, Lila Fenton, Mary Lavery Carrig, David Nelligan & Luke O Doherty – Kerry College – Kingdom of Hope
  6. Deborah Mathew – LIT – International Women’s Day Special
  7. Berat Zorlu – UCD – Tour Ticket
  8. Conor Todd & Ben Priory – Queens – The Music Voyage: Hyperpop

SFI

  1. Liam Fitzgerald – NUIG
  2. Jana Joha – UCD
  3. Andrea Beyer-Fraile – UCD
  4. Tiffany Greenwaldt-Simon – NUIG
  5. Vanshika Dhyani – UCD
  6. Ellen Kenny – Trinity
  7. Lucy Fitzsimmons – Trinity
  8. Emer Moreau – Trinity

Short Film of the Year

  1. Niamh Magee, Liam Delahunt, Celine McInerney, Andrius Rutavicius, Conor Lewis, James Hickey – DKIT – High Society 
  2. Brendan Morris – Griffith College Dublin – CRISIS! – The End of The World or The End of Capitalism
  3. Rachel Dignam, Aoife O’Mara, Audrey Nicole Kurniwan – Griffith College Dublin – Getting to know Joe
  4. Skyler Calkins – Trinity College Dublin – Refuge
  5. Jan Paul Lodzinski – BCFE – Spades – Poker Shortfilm
  6. Arthur Lopes, Ying Qi Loh, Hector Romero, Karin Raksanugraha, Ross O’Riordan, Enya Meier, Nicole Tan, Aoife O’Hagan – Griffith College Dublin – Undertide
  7. Aleksander Nowak – BCFE – Metamorphosis
  8. Aisling Carroll, Jessica Banks, Rory Carroll, Karl Castles, Xun Hu – Queens – Drone
  9. Brian May – GTI – The Trap 
  10. Maximillian O’Kelly – BCFE – Ignorance In Bliss

Sports Writer of the Year

  1. Lauren McCann – Queens
  2. Callum Buchan – UCD
  3. T.J. Galvin – University of Limerick
  4. Jack Kennedy – Trinity
  5. Simon Dobey – UCD
  6. Charles Alexander Moody-Stuart – Trinity
  7. Ronán Daly – UCD
  8. Maeve Dodd – UCD

Comments

comments

Recommended Articles