The Full Winners list of the Smedias 2018

We have come to the end of the National Student Media Awards 2018!

Huge congratulations to the winners of each category tonight. This means you are basically set for life, your Smedia will soon lead you to a Dan Bilzerian-esque lifestyle, sitting out on yachts and partying every night.

Ok so that might not be true, But it is still a huge achievement regardless. To have your work recognised by the top players in Irish media is a fantastic start to your media career.

Here is the full list of winners at the Smedias 2018:

Small College/Society Publication of the Year

Dub 8 Magazine – GCD

 

Short Story Of The Year

Lucy’s Spiral – Shane Breen, DKIT

 

Blog/Vlog Of The Year

Aaron Gallagher – DCU

 

Radio Production of The Year – Arts & Features

Mary-Kate Findon – DIT

 

Magazine of the Year

Cypher – DIT

 

Short Animation of the Year

Stephen Poole – BCFE

 

Colour Writer of the Year

Sarah Ryan – UCC

 

Sports Photographer of the Year

Andrew Tierney – SCFE

 

Film Script of the Year

Cian Johnston – GCD

 

Léiriúchain Teilifíse i nGaelige – Faisnéis & Drámaíocht

Niall Kenny & Allister Higgins – WIT

 

Website Of The Year

Robert O’Sullivan – UCC

 

RSA Award for Journalism Relating to Road Safety

Cian Carton – UCD

 

News Photographer of The Year

Matthew Rose-Nel – UCD

 

Science Education Writer of the Year

Shauna Bowers – DCU

 

Layout & Design of the Year – Magazine

TN2 Magazine – TCD

 

Layout & Design of the Year – Newspaper

Michael Foley, Stacey Wrenn, Sorcha Ní Cheallaigh, Maria Cordero, Oisin Vince Coulter, Emma McCarthy (Trinity News) – TCD

 

Short Film of the Year

Laura Byrne – ITB

 

TV Production of the Year

Luke Fitzpatrick – UCD

 

Features Writer of the Year – Arts and Pop Culture

Colin Gannon – DCU

 

Radio DJ of the Year

Katie Hughes – LIT

 

Iriseoireacht trí Ghaeilge (Scríofa)

Zoe Kinsella – DIT

 

Radio Documentary of the Year

Garr Cleary (Pigeon Keepers) – IADT

 

Journalist of the Year – National Media

Aaron Gallagher – DCU

 

Radio Production of the Year – News & Current Affairs

Robert O’Sullivan, Niamh O’Reilly & Aaron Frahill (Midday Express) – UCC

 

Features Writer of the year -News& Current Affairs

Rachel O’ Neill – UCD

 

Raidió trí Ghaeilge

Meadhbh Ní Eadhra (Gan Teorainn) – NUIG

 

Radio Journalist of the Year

Mary-Kate Findon (The Taig Over ) – DIT

 

People’s Choice Award

William McCartney – UCD

 

Sports Writer of the Year

Mark Boylan – UL

 

European Commission Award

Brian Donnelly – UCD

 

Journalist of the Year

Aoife Walsh – UCC

 

Photographer of the Year

Chris Corner – GCD

 

Editor of the Year

Shauna Bowers – DCU

 

Newspaper of the Year

Limerick Voice – UL

 

Comments

comments

Recommended Articles