Shortlist Announced For The Smedias 2017!

Smedias Shortlist

The shortlist for the Smedias is here! Congratulations to everyone shortlisted, keep checking back on the Oxygen.ie page for nominations which will be announced in the coming days.

NOTE: the following categories will not be shortlisted, but will go straight to having their nominations announced along with the other categories in the following week or so:; Small College/Society Publication of the Year; Magazine of the Year; News Photographer of the Year; Photographer of the Year, Irish Times Student Hub.

Editor of the Year

  • Paul Saunders – UL
  • Aaron Gallagher – DCU
  • Michelle Hogan – UL
  • Oisin Vince Coulter – TCD
  • Matthew Colfer – DIT
  • Roisin Guyett-Nicholson + Martin Healy – UCD
  • Jill Kingston – UCC
  • Robert O’Sullivan – UCC
  • Jack Power – UCD
  • Gavin Hyland, Conor Shields – DIT
  • Eoin McSweeney – UCC
  • Sorcha O Connor – NUIG

Newspaper of the Year

  • An Focal – UL
  • Limerick Voice – UL
  • Trinity News – TCD
  • The Edition – DIT
  • The University Observer – UCD
  • UCC Express – UCC
  • The College Tribune – UCD
  • The Liberty – DIT
  • Student Independent Newspaper (SIN) – NUIG

Journalist of the Year

  • Stephen Sharpe – GCD
  • Paul Saunders – UL
  • Ryan O’Neill – UCC
  • Emily Freud – UCC
  • Killian Down – UCC
  • Ruth Murphy – UCD
  • Ause Abdelhaq – UCD
  • David Monaghan – UCD

Journalist of the Year – National Press

  • Daniel Keating – UL
  • Aaron Gallagher – DCU
  • Hayley Halpin – DCU
  • Dylan O’Connell – UCC
  • Jack Power – UCD
  • Cathal Kavannagh – TCD

Features Writer of the Year – Arts and Pop Culture

  • Sorcha Ni Cheallaigh – TCD
  • Owen Steinberger – UCD
  • Killian Down – UCC
  • Muireann O’Shea – UCD
  • Sean Hayes – UCD
  • Gemma Kent – UCC
  • Rachel D’Arcy – DIT
  • Cáitríona Murphy – DIT

Features Writer of the Year News and Current Affairs

  • Jennifer Purcell – UL
  • Shauna Bowers – DCU
  • Emily Freud – UCC
  • Mairin Rua Ni Aodha – UCC
  • Colman Moloney – UCC
  • Billy Vaughan – UCD
  • Orla O’Driscoll – DCU

Iriseoriacht Scríofa

  • Aodhán Mac Oireachtaigh -DCU
  • Niamh O’Regan – UCD
  • Aoife NicGearailt – UCC
  • Aine Monk – DCU
  • Dónal Ó Catháin – UCD
  • Kevin Hughes -DIT
  • Erin Lindsay – DIT
  • James McAuliffe – UCC
  • Aoife NicGearailt – UCC
  • Niamh O’Regan – UCD

Colour Writer of the Year

  • Caoimhín Reilly – UL
  • Aaron Gallagher – DCU
  • Bríon Hoban – DCU
  • Emer Handly – DCU
  • Hassan Baker – UCC
  • Killian Down – UCC
  • Cormac Dineen – UCC
  • Elizabeth Hession – UCC
  • Sarah Ryan – UCC
  • David Kent – UCD
  • Jessica Quinn – UCD
  • Sean Hayes – UCD
  • Caoimhe Tully – NUIG
  • Sorcha Gilheany – University of Westminster

Sports Writer of the Year

  • Caoimhín Reilly – UL
  • Aidan Geraghty – DCU
  • Aaron Gallagher – DCU
  • Oisin McQuierns – DCU
  • Liam Ashton – DCU
  • Alastair Magee – DIT
  • Jack O’Toole – DCU
  • David Kent – UCD
  • Conall Cahill – UCD
  • Robert O’Sullivan – UCC
  • Martin Healy – UCD
  • Dylan O’Connell – UCC
  • John Keogh – UL
  • Liam McInerney – DIT

Newspaper Layout and Design of the Year

  • Evie Kearney, Paul Saunders, Hannah Carr – UL
  • Scout Mitchell, Hannah Kelly – DCU
  • Michelle Hogan – UL
  • Dermot O’Riordan, Oisin Vince Coulter – TCD
  • Niamh Haskins, Sinéad Farrelly – DIT
  • Louise Flanagan – UCD
  • George Hannaford – UCD
  • Beth Alexander – UCD

Magazine Layout and Design of the Year

  • Molly McNeils – Letterkenny IT
  • Niamh Haskins, Michelle Dardis, Niamh Geoghegan – DIT
  • Emma Mulholland, Rachel Darcy, Mary Kate Hickey, Conor Mcnally, Liam McInerney, Jack Popeley, Emily Hull, Lily Joyce, Dermot Ó’shea – DIT
  • SK. Ahmed Zibnan Shovon, Emmet McCabe – GCD
  • Una Harty – TCD
  • Colm Cahalane – UCC
  • Robert O’Sullivan – UCC
  • Rachel Graham – TCD
  • Otwo (Louise Flanagan) – UCD

European Commission Award

  • Ryan McDonnell – NUIM
  • Annabel O’Rourke – TCD
  • Eoin McSweeney – UCC
  • Brian Donnelly – UCD
  • Julia O’Reilly – UCD
  • Ruth Murphy – UCD
  • Evan Smith – UCC
  • Billy Vaughan – UCD
  • Samuel McNally – UCC
  • Colm Duffy and Brendan Hallahan – NUIG
  • Michaela Keating – UL
  • Jack Popeley – DIT

Journalism Relating to Road Safety Award

  • Liam Kennedy – UCC
  • John Anderson Jnr – GCD
  • Ciara Phelan – UL
  • Swathe Shanmugaraj – GCD
  • Eithne Dodd – UCD
  • Michelle Beazley – UCC
  • Cailean Coffey – UCC
  • Mary Collins – UCC
  • Cian Carton – UCD
  • Daniel Bright – GCD
  • Peter Comiskey – GCD

Science Education Writer of the Year

  • Shauna Bowers – DCU
  • Louise Flanagan – UCD
  • Eithne Dodd – UCD
  • Ciara Dinneen – UCC
  • Evan Smith – UCC
  • Billy Vaughan – UCD
  • Aisling Brennan – UCD
  • Mary Collins – UCC
  • Danielle Crowley – UCD
  • Aaron Poole – UCD
  • Conor McGovern – UCD
  • Aoife Hardesty – UCD
  • Eoin Connor – TCD

Short Story of the Year

  • Jennifer Purcell – UL
  • John Anderson Jnr – GCD
  • Bríon Hoban – DCU
  • Hannah Kingston – DCU
  • Laura Calleja – GCD
  • Elizabeth Hession – UCC
  • Lauren Mulvihill – UCC
  • Sophie Ellen McKenzie – UCC
  • Evan Smith – UCC
  • Ause Abdellhaq – UCD

Film Script of the Year

  • Eleanor Bell – DKIT
  • Meaghan McKeon Joyce – GMIT
  • Eimear Callaghan – DIT
  • Andrew Roberts, Daniel Keating – UL
  • Florence Bradish – DIT
  • Daniel McFarlane – TCD
  • Niamh Bryson – DIT

Short Film of the Year

  • Sean Wrenn – LCFE
  • Meaghan Mckeon Joyce, Matthew Blayney – GMIT
  • Eimear Callaghan – DIT
  • Adam Duggan, Colm Maguire – Colaiste Dhulaigh
  • Aaron Stapleton, Rachel Murphy – Colaiste Dhulaigh
  • Gary White, José Lora – Colaiste Dhulaigh
  • Jack Lunt, Andrew Galea – NUIG
  • Sinead Boland, Joe Davies – GMIT
  • Ciara Malone, Maitiú Ó Casaide – WIT
  • Robert Morrisey – GCD

Short Animation of the Year

  • David Delaney, Kishan Nayar, Stephen Poole, Niamh Skelly, Daniel McGuire, Jonathan Carroll – BCFE
  • Iara Harris – BCFE
  • Shauna Cullen, Ger Smith, Chris Craig, Hannah Cleary, Mark Brennan – BCFE
  • Sean Cunningham, Paul Kavanagh, Padraic Byrne, Nicole Storck – BCFE
  • Aoife O’Kelly – DIT
  • Sinead Boland, Joe Davies – GMIT
  • Patryk Sarach, Antonio Blanco, Diego Beretta, Mark Buckley – Pulse College
  • Brigette Heffernan – Colaiste Dhulaigh
  • Florence Bradish – DIT
  • Sinead O’Regan – BCFE
  • Gráinne Hegarty – BCFE

TV Production of the Year

  • Robert Cunningham, Megan Leanna Cleary, Sean McIntyre, Chris Behan – LCFE
  • Paul Byrne – DIT
  • Karl Hampton, Peter Clarke, Nichola Kearney, Phillip Adams, Lisa Keogh, Michelle Carroll – Colaiste Dhulaigh
  • Adam Keane, Bella Purcell, Daniel Jackson, Mungo Harris, Sarah Coller, Molly Flynn, Alice McLoughlin, Katie Cogan – TCD
  • Emily Hurley, Amy Campbell, Fauve Chapman, Niamh Mullally, Mark O’Beirne, Jamie Carney – Colaiste Dhulaigh
  • Shirley Donlon, Ciara Moran, Aaron McElroy – DCU
  • Laura Leonard – GCD

Leiriuchain Teilifise i nGaeilge

  • Cian O’Halloran – WIT
  • Sarah McCoy – WIT
  • Ailbhe Nic Dhonnacha and Ailbhe Courtney – WIT
  • Ciara Malone and Maitiú Ó Casaide – WIT
  • Yvonne Weafer – WIT
  • Pat Lacken and Deirdre Orme – WIT
  • Cliona Máirtin – WIT
  • P.J Ó Cualáin – NUIG

Blog/Vlog of the Year

  • Hannah Kingston – DCU
  • Hajar AkL – DIT
  • Grace Cullen – Mary Immaculate College
  • Aaron Gallagher – DCU
  • Lauren Cassidy – GCD
  • UCD Student Ambassadors – UCD
  • Bríon Hoban – DCU

Website of the Year

  • Evan Smith – UCC
  • Aaron Gallagher – DCU
  • The University Observer – UCD
  • Colm Cahalane – UCC
  • Michelle Hogan – UL
  • Laura Leonard – GCD
  • Miriam Walsh
  • Kevin Worrall – UCD
  • Hannah LeMass – DIT

Sports Photographer of the Year

  • David Lowsley – GCD
  • Barnett Antony Gomez – GCD
  • Camille Lombard – UCD
  • Karl Hughes – LCFE
  • Mira Kalliomaki – GCD
  • Jack Lyons – GCD
  • Chiara Corbatto – GCD
  • Nick McDonogh – LCFE
  • Darragh Culhane – DCU
  • John Carroll – GCD

Radio DJ of the Year

  • Diarmuid O’Brien – NUIM
  • Daniel McGettrick – UCD
  • Mathew Kirk – Queens University
  • Oliver Reid – UCD
  • Rob O’Neill – UCC
  • Fiona McCuskey – GCD
  • Marc O’Driscoll – CIT
  • Sean Butler- UCD

Radio Documentary of the Year

  • Erin Meehan Breen – NUIG
  • David Phelan – IADT
  • Eadaoin Fitzmaurice – GCD
  • Gemma Kavanagh – DIT
  • Niamh Magee – DIT
  • Sorcha McManigan – DIT
  • John McAuffile – DIT
  • Ciara Pollock – DIT

Radio Production of the Year Arts and Features

  • Aaron Gallagher – DCU
  • Nell Hennesy, Christian Tierney – UCD
  • Gavin O’Callaghan, Enda Coll, Brien McGinn, Jack O’Toole, Billy Keenan, Oisin McQueirns – DCU
  • Ellen Fitzpatrick – DIT
  • Erin Lindsay – DIT
  • Niamh Magee – DIT
  • Conor Shields, Hajar Akl, Mary-Kate Findon, Cara Croke, Sean Meehan, Rebekah Tunstead – DIT
  • Emmet Banahan, Shovy Zibran, Jordan Sweeney, Sadbh Maguire, John Ross Delahunt, Matthieu Dumas, Jimmy Campbell and Conor Fay – GCD

Radio Production of the Year News and Current Affairs

  • Aaron Gallagher, Paul Dwyer, Hayley Halpin, Rebecca Lumley and Kyle Ewald- DCU
  • Robert O’Sullivan – UCC
  • Michael James Boland – UCC
  • Declan Mills & Rob Cross – UL
  • Padraig Ryan, Brendan O’Donohue – GCD
  • Jonathan Byrne, Eamonn O’ Keeffe, Francis Roche – UCD
  • Sorcha McManigan – DIT
  • Stephen Murphy – DCU

Radio Journalist of the Year

  • Ciarán Brennan, Michael O’Malley, Daniel O’Dwyer, Jack McCarthy, Eoin Murphy, Jamie Murphy, and Eoghan Coffey – UCD
  • Daniel O’Connor – DCU
  • Michaela Peters, John Mullane – UCC
  • Tomas Dubhghlas – DCU
  • Rob O’Neill – UCC
  • Chris Leneghan, Jack Donnelly – Queens University
  • Stephen Murphy – DCU
  • Michael Jordan – Queens University
  • Sinéad Farrelly –  DIT

Raidio Trí Gaeilge

  • James Hickey and Seán Ó Laoghaire – UCC
  • P.J Ó Cualáin – NUIG
  • Ailbhe Ní Riain – DIT
  • Aindriú de Paor – NUIG
  • Aisling Ní Ghealbháin, Daniel Ó hIarfhlaith, Alex Ní Philibín – UCC
  • Oisín Ó Catháin – UCD
  • Wuraola Majekodunmi – IADT

Comments

comments

Recommended Articles