Here are the winners of the 2014 Student Media Awards along with the nominees.

Radio Documentary of the Year

Winner:

Ceimin Burke – Magdalene laundry – NUIG

Nominees:

Aisling Newton – Home or Away – Griffith College

Byron Callaghan – Rhino – Ballyfermot CFE

Shane Mulrennan – A Shot To Nothing: The Ken Doherty Story – DIT Aungier St.

RSA Award for Journalism relating to Road Safety

Winner:

Eoin Sheahan – DCU

Nominees:

Eilis Sheehy – Griffith College

Lorna Tummon – NUIG

Grainne Loughran – UCD

Walaa Ajjawi – Griffith College

Editor of the Year

Winner:

Al McConnel – The Edition

Nominees:

Elaine McCahill – Trinity News

Leanna Byrne – University Times

Kevin Beirne and Killian Woods – University Observer

Film Script of the Year

Winner:

So It Goes, Marcus Campbell, DIT

Nominees:

The Tide, Ciaran Dooley, DIT

The Gravediggers, Daniel J Doody, DIT

Treasure, Eamonn Murphy, DIT.

Short Story of the Year

Winner:

Chiara Pizzi – Dear Daffodil – Griffith College

Nominees:

Mary McFadden – Scarred – Griffith College

Cathal O’Gara – Mourning Light – UCC

Eoin Sheahan – Beating my Boss – DCU

Kieran Murphy – Chapel- UCC

Leiriuchain Teilifise i nGaeilge – Faisnéis & Drámaíocht

Winner:

Tadgh O hUallachain – WIT

Nominees:

Shane Egan – WIT

Edel Fox – WIT

Michéal O hAonghusa – WIT

Sports Photographer of the Year

Winner:

Kieran Murray, IADT

Nominees:

Tom Beary, Griffith College

Thomas McGauran, Griffith College

Marius Dalseg Saetre, Griffith College

Layout and Design of the Year

Winner:

TN2 Magazine – Atalanta Copeman Papas, Trinity College

Nominees:

Motley – UCC

Trinity News – Trinity College

DIT Edition – DIT

University Times – Trinity College

Small College Publication of the Year

Winner:

Hashtag – Dublin Business School.

Nominees:

The Reed – DIT Aungier Street

CBC Magazine – CBC Cork.

BCFE – Ballyfermot College of Education.

News Photographer of the Year

Winner:

Natalia Marzec – DIT Mountjoy Square

Nominees:

Tiberio Ventura – Griffth College Dublin

William Kelly – IADT

Damien Browne – Limerick CFE

Marcus Craig – LIT Georges Quay

Blog of the Year

Winner:

Bary Kane & Co. www.thecircular.org

Nominees:

Mick Staines www.moodyswings.com

Robert Morrissey www.robmoro.com

Jenny Butler www.tattoomeastory.com

Jennifer Duffy www.thebookstheartandme.wordpress.com

Short Animation of the Year

Winner:

Thomas Young, IADT

Nominees:

Don Carey, Ballyfermot CFE

Gavin Hoffman, Ballyfermot CFE

Aaron Quinn, IADT

Rory Conway, Ballyfermot CFE

Website of the Year

Winner:

Brian Forkan & Emily Maree – Intrigue.ie

Nominees:

Lisa Haskins – womenssportsjournal.com

Mick Staines – stayfrost.ie

Leanna Byrn & Conor Murphy – universitytimes.ie

CLiC News – clicnews.ie

Radio Production of the Year – News and Politics

Winner:

Alice Flanigan, DIT

Nominees:

Peter Hamilton, University College Dublin

Eilis Sheehy, Griffith College

Newswire Budget Special, Dublin CityUniversity

Emma Nolan, Tallaght Institute of Technology

Features Writer of the Year-Arts and Pop Culture:

Winner:
Amanda Connolly: DIT Aungier Street
Nominees:
Kayla Walsh: Trinity College Dublin
Jack Walsh: UCD
Dylan White: UCC
Colour Writer of the Year

Winner:

Eoghan McNeill, DIT Aungier Street

Nominees:

Lean Driscoll, UCC

Tommy Gavin, TCD

Jane Fallon Griffin, TCD

Emily Longworth, UCD

Radio DJ of the Year

Winner:

Graham O’Toole, DIT Aungier St

Nominees:

Deborah Geoghegan

Sean and Sheahan

Darragh O’Connor

Garry Curran

Short Film of the Year

Winner:

‘1000 Yards’ by Michael Carolan – IADT

Nominees:

Off Beat’ by P.J. Maloney – TCD

‘Reset’ by Peter Dunne – Ballyfermot CFE

‘Anti-Social’ by Emily Sherlock – Trinity College

‘Unfold’ by Steven Daly – IADT

Radio Journalist of the Year

Winner:

Sean Defoe – DCU

Nominees:

Eilis Sheehey – Griffith College

Ceimin Burke – NUIG

Shane Cosgrove – Griffith College

Darragh O’Connor

Eoin Sheehan – DCU

Iriseoireacht i nGaeilge Raidío

Winner:

Joann Theresa Maria – UCC

Nominees:

Séana Redmond – NUIG

Feena Toibin & Aidan Baragry – UCC

Web Designer of the Year

Winner:

Eoghan Hynes – TCD

Nominees:

Al McConnell – DIT Aungier Street

Duane Doogan – DCU

Kieran Murphy – UCC

Killian Woods – UCD

Journalist of the Year – National Press

Winner:

Fintan Walsh – UL

Nominees:

Niamh Drohan – UL

Eamon Donoghue – DCU

Paul O’Donoghue – DCU

Ceimin Burke – NUIG

Magazine of the Year

Winner:

Motley Magazine – UCC

Nominees:

Trinity Ball Guide – Trinity College

O2 – UCD

University Times – Trinity College

Sports Writer of the Year

Winner:

Stephen Barry – UCC

Nominees:

Ryan Bailey – Griffith College

Sarah Burns – Trinity College Dublin

Jack Walsh – UCD

Photographer of the Year

Winner:
David Greene – Dun Laoghaire College of Art and Design
Nominees:
Thomas Mc Gauran – Griffith College

Mari Lauvheim – Griffith College
Markus Rollbuehler – Griffith College
Raimonda Milasiene – DIT Aungier St
Kamila Decyk – Limerick CFE

Iriseoireacht trí Gaeilge (Scríofa)
Winner:
Frances Mulraney – Trinity College
Nominees:
Aishling Sheerin – UCD

Cian O Tuathalain – UCD

John Woods – UCD

TV Production of the Year

Winner:

Otaku – Laura Emily Downes – Griffith College

Nominees:

Roger Casement: A Character of Contrast – Alan Cantwell – Tralee IT

Live Aboard – Ingvild Melberg Eikland – Griffith College

The Village – Kim Comisky – DIT

Newspaper of the year

Winner:
University Observer – UCD
Nominees:
The Edition – DIT
UCC Express – UCC
University Times – TCD
Trinity News – TCD
The College View – DCU
Radio Production of the Year: Arts and Features
Winner:
Laura Dowling – Capital Eight
Nominees:
Eoin Sheehan – Action Replay

Robert

Morrissey

 – Smart Talk

Katie Morgan & Co. – The Zine

Michael Makay – Griffith College

Journalist of the Year

Winner:
Elizabeth O’Malley, UCD
Nominees:
Theresa Newman, DCU
Catherine Healy, Trinity College
Aoife Valentine, UCD
Sarah Bermingham, DCU

Features Writer of the Year: News and Politics

Winner:

Kevin Beirne – UCD

Nominees:

Dylan White – UCC

Eva Short – TCD

Rachel Lavin – TCD

Aoife Valentine – UCD

European Commission Prize

Winner:

Dylan White – University College Cork

Nominees:

Chelsea Tyler McNeill – DIT Aungier Street

Pier Paolo Lisarelli – DIT Aungier Street

David O’Donoghue – University of Limerick

Peadar O Lamhna – University College Dublin

James Dempsey – Dublin City University

RTE Two New Voices Award

Winner:
Barbara George, IT Carlow
Nominees:
Riyadh Khalaf
Leslie Leung
Valentino Chikodzera
Shahira Barry
People’s Choice Award
Winner:
Mal Callan – Maynooth First Year Survival Guide, NUI Maynooth