The 2021 National Student Media Awards are fast approaching, and we are delighted to announce our first selection of nominees!

The competition for this year’s awards was fierce, and even if you don’t win on the night it is still a fantastic achievement just to be nominated.

Without further ado, here are the first nominees for The National Student Media Awards 2021. For further category announcements, keep checking our social media pages and the Oxygen website!

People’s Choice Award

Alyssa Fleming from LIT with The Daily Grind


Clare O’Beara from DBS with DBS Journalism Society blog.

Miriam Murphy from Scoil Mhuire gan Smal, Blarney with “Innovative Second Year Technologists Create Lifesaving Temperature Monitor To Help Combat SIDS”


Andrew Martin from Griffith College


Aislinn Kelly from UL


Emily Thomas, Peter Horan, Markéta Ní Eithir, Mia Sherry from Trinity College Dublin with Trinity Film Review – The Freedom Issue, The Renaissance Issue

Short Film Script of the Year

Hugo Beazley – Trinity College Dublin
Sydney Blackburn – Trinity College Dublin
Signe Lury – Trinity College Dublin
Lee McPartlin – BCFE
Katelyn Doyle – BCFE
Carla Meaney – Trinity College Dublin
Ciaran Brennan – Trinity College Dublin

Léiriúcháin Teilifíse i nGaeilge Faisnéis agus Drámaíocht

Fearghal de Bhal WIT
Fiona Ní Chiadhra WIT
Thomas Quill WIT
Iarfhlaith Ó Domhnall WIT
Domhnall Ó Dubhlainn WIT
Jim O Connor and Jennifer Lynch WIT

Short Animation of the Year

Patrick Naughton – BCFE
Rose Telford, Robert Brady, Sarah Quinlan, Josh Pattison – BCFE
Isabelle Schulz; Ryan Hogg; Rory Hughes – Queens Belfast
Baoyan Zhang; Melissa Rea; Shauna Graham – Queens Belfast
Jordan Walsh – BCFE
Laura Mannix – LIT

Radio Documentary of the Year

Luke Toomey – TUD
Kim Montgomery – Queens Belfast
Gabrielle Rebecca Power – BCFE
Eimear Ryan – LCFE
Katie Flannery – University of Limerick
Dhai Al Mutairi – TUD

Iriseoireacht Trí Ghaeilge – Raidió

Alanna McNamee – Queens Belfast

Caoi Cainte Group 2: Andrea Ní Chuinn, Caoimhe Mc Mahon, Colm de Buitléar, Courtney Willis, Morgan McNamara – NUIG

Caoi Cainte Group 3: Cailie Murphy, Carol Plunkett, Liam Mac Donall, Róisín Kearns and Rónán Flanagan – NUIG

Caoi Cainte Group 5: Michael Hernon, Jessica Byrne, Ailbhe Feeney, Caoimhe Fanthorpe, Páraic Ó Cualáin – NUIG

Sarah Ryan-Purcell – Mary Immaculate College

Conor Brummell, Hannah Plunkett, Ella Archbold – NUIG

Features Writer of the Year – Arts & Pop Culture

Oona Kauppi – Trinity College Dublin
Grace Gageby – Trinity College Dublin
Joey Fanthom – Trinity College Dublin
Izzy Rowley – TUD
Jake Hurley – TUD
Róisín Ryan – Trinity College Dublin

Sports Writer of the Year

Oisin Bradley – NUIG
Lauren McCann – Queens Belfast
Sam Curtin – UCC
Mario Bowden – Trinity College Dublin
Ivan Smyth – University of Limerick
Ronan Coughlan – University of Limerick

EPA Award for Journalism Relating to the Environment

Ben Watson, Jane McWilliams, James Beatty – Queens Belfast
Lucy Fitzsimmons – Trinity College Dublin
Gabrielle Rebecca Power – BCFE
Clare O’Beara – DBS
Louise Toal, Charlotte Lavin, Erika Sassone, Philip Downes, Stephen Holland – NUIG
Killian Conyngham – UCD

Journalist of the Year – National Media

Sarah Slevin – NUIG
Olivia Fletcher – Queens Belfast
Róisín Cullen – DCU
Molly Cantwell – University of Limerick
Conor Brummell – NUIG
Conor Capplis – UCD

Iriseoireacht trí Ghaeilge – Scríofa

Édith de Faoite – UCC
Erica Carter – TUD
Anna-Clare Nic Gairbheith – UCD
Hazel Ní Bhroin – Trinity College Dublin
Niamh Browne – UCC
Shane MacDomhnaill – UCD

Short Form Video of the Year 

Jose Leonardo Goncalves de Oliveira from DBS – Travelling in time around Dublin
Olga Merrigan from DBS – SU Sign Up promo Vid
Hugh O’Neill, Roisin Cullen, Cathal O’Riordan from DKIT – The Cows
Kallum Linnie from Trinity College Dublin – Stuck Somewhere New Official Promo
Alana Daly Mulligan from UCC – UCC Feminist Society x Motley International Women’s Day Series : Episode 1 – Period Poverty with Róisín
David Sommerville from NUIG – Fossil

Feature Film Script of the Year 

Lola Fleming from Trinity College Dublin – Kindred Spirits
Connor Howlett from Trinity College Dublin – Merry It Is
Mark McDonnell from Trinity College Dublin – The Legacy of Winthrope House
James McCleary from Trinity College Dublin – Teller
Grace Kenny from Trinity College Dublin – Coming of Haze
Markéta Ní Eithir from Trinity College Dublin – A Girl’s Best Friend

Website of the Year 

www.limerickvoice.com – University of Limerick 

www.frontier-current-affairs.com – UCD

www.tn2magazine.ie/ – Trinity College Dublin

www.greenfuturemediaqub.com/ – Queens Belfast

www.Motley.ie – UCC

www.trinitynews.ie/ – Trinity College Dublin

Layout and Design of the Year: Newspaper

Limerick Voice – University of Limerick

An Focal – University of Limerick

The University Observer – UCD

University Express – UCC

SIN – NUIG

Trinity News – Trinity College Dublin 

Short Film of the Year 

Peter Keating, Jessica Maher from Colaiste Dhulaigh – Linenhall Parade
David Sommerville from NUIG – Fossil
Tom Farrelly from BCFE – Death Of An Otter
Aisling O’Regan Sargent, Philip Emo, Dylan Keenan from IADT – Cease_2021
Mariana Nava from Griffith College Dublin – VACUUM LEARNING
Katie Freeney from BCFE – €uro Palace

Bloc Award – Gearrfhíséan Dátheangach na Bliana

Cian Cusack – WIT
Gearóid Mac Namara – WIT
Kevin O Grady – WIT
Eoin Geoghegan – WIT
Ailish O Donovan – WIT
An Cumann Drámaíochta UCC: Niamh Leddy, Gormfhlaith Ní Shíocháin Ní Bheoláin – UCC

Journalism Relating to Health

Maeve Alice O’Keeffe – UCC
Niamh Quinlan, Ria McGuire, Lauren Allen, Sara Rountree, Shauna Burdis, Michelle Cullen – DCU
Ivan Smyth – University of Limerick
Andrew Nolan – UCD
Aela O’Flynn – UCD
Eily Burke – TUD

News Photographer of the Year

Elizabeth O’Shaughnessy – Griffith College Dublin
Mark Collins – LCFE
Sarah Brunel – Ormonde College of Further Education
Sinéad Mohan – UCD
Therese O’Connor – DCU
Daniel Byrne – DFEI

Journalism Relating to Road Safety

Abby Wallace – Queens Belfast
Ronan Gargan – Griffith College Dublin
Dieu Hang Tran – Griffith College Dublin
Stephen Moynihan and Molly Kavanagh – UCC
Aishat Ibrahim – Griffith College
Nathan Young – UCD

Journalist of the Year 

Alana Daly Mulligan – UCC
Stephen Moynihan – UCC
Mostafa Darwish – University of Limerick
Conor Capplis – UCD
Erica Carter – TUD
Lauren Boland – Trinity College Dublin

European Commission Award for Journalism relating to European Issues

Thomas Gilsenan – Maynooth University
Alana Daly Mulligan – UCC
Stephen Moynihan – UCC
Caoilfhinn Hegarty – UCD
Caoimhe Killeen – NUIG
Naoise D’Arcy – Trinity College Dublin

Newspaper of the Year 

Limerick Voice – University of Limerick
The University Observer – UCD
SIN – NUIG
Trinity News – Trinity College Dublin
The College View – DCU

Magazine of the Year 

Connection – DCU
TN2 – Trinity College Dublin
Prodigy – University of Limerick
Motley Magazine – University College Cork
Trinity Film Review- The Freedom Issue, The Renaissance Issue – Trinity College Dublin

Editor of the Year 

Mike Finnerty: Limerick Voice (Online) – University of Limerick
Rebecca Daly: Dawning Magazine – TUD
Chloe O’Keeffe: An Focal – University of Limerick
Lauren Boland: Trinity News – Trinity College Dublin
Aoibhin Meghen: The College View – DCU
Patrick Henry: SIN – NUIG

Radio Journalist 

Oliver Dingley – TUD
Thomas Copeland – Queens Belfast
Eily Burke – TUD
Adam Thibault – Griffith College Dublin
Valerie McHugh – NUIG
Cillian Callaghan, Denis Holton – MIC Limerick

Radio Production of the Year – Arts and Features

Aoife Kearns – TUD
Gabrielle Rebecca Power – BCFE
Ivan Smyth – University of Limerick
Sarah Ryan-Purcell – Mary Immaculate College
Luke Toomey – TUD
Thomas O’Mahony – BCFE

Radio Production of the Year – News and Current Affairs 

Kathleen (Katie) Hackett: Flight of Earls – TUD
Thomas Copeland, Darragh Tibbs: The Scoop On Sunday – Queens Belfast
Katie Flannery, Nicky Anderson, Cathal O’Sullivan: Weekly News Round Up – University of Limerick
Eily Burke: The Health Jigsaw – Trinity College Dublin
Katie Martin, Conon MacLeod, Alanna Meighan: ULFM News Roundup – University of Limerick
Michael Hernon, Jessica Byrne, Ailbhe Feeney, Caoimhe Fanthorpe, Páraic Ó Cualáin: Caoi Cainte 5 – NUIG

Short Story of the Year 

Cáit Murphy – Trinity College Dublin
Ash Potter – Griffith College Dublin
Therese O’Connor – DCU
Nicky Anderson – University of Limerick
Conor Ryan – Carlow IT
Emily Thomas – Trinity College Dublin

Photographer of the Year 

David Sommerville – NUIG
Amy Mc Namara – LCFE
Ciara Sheridan – LCFE
Jana Bulochova – TUD
Eoin O’Kelly  – BCFE
Patrick Barnes – IADT

Radio DJ of the Year 

Sophia Hadef – NUIG
Paddy Kidd – TUD
Conor O’Neill – DCU
Dara Kelly, Ruairi O’Gorman – NUIG
Declan Coles – UCD
Laura Grace Kelly  – BCFE

Small College / Society Publication of the Year 

Dawning Magazine – TUD
Breac – UCC
STÍL: UCC fashion society – UCC
Dub/D8 – Griffith College Dublin 
The Rag – UCC
Trinity Film Review – Trinity College Dublin

Blog / Vlog of the Year 

Andrew Blair White – TUD
Shona Ellen Connolly – Pearse College
Gavin Christian – DCU
Liam De Brún – NUIG
Clare O’Beara – DBS
Darren McNulty – DKIT

Layout and Design of the Year – Magazine

The Film Zine – Trinity College Dublin
Prodigy – University of Limerick
Motley – UCC
STÍL – UCC fashion society – UCC
The University Observer – OTwo – UCD
Trinity Film Review – Trinity College Dublin

Film Documentary of the Year 

Deirdre Devine – Letterkenny IT
Daniel Sharkey – TUD
Mostafa Darwish – University of Limerick
Lucie Affronti – Queens Belfast
Iarfhlaith Ó Domhnall – WIT
David CJ Conroy – IADT

SFI Award for Journalism Relating to Science and Technology

Lucy Fitzsimmons – Trinity College Dublin
Jane Cook – Trinity College Dublin
Kurtis Bell – Queens Belfast
Megan O’Brien – TUD
Niamh Tiernan – Trinity College Dublin
Aela O’Flynn – UCD

Colour Writer of the Year 

Caroline Spencer – NUIG
Ciara Connolly – Trinity College Dublin
Hugh Dooley – UCD
Cian McDonnell – UCC
Nathan Young – UCD
E. Keogh – UCD

Collaborative Journalism 

Ellen O’Donoghue, Paddy Henry – NUIG
Lauren Boland and Finn Purdy – Trinity College Dublin
Finn Purdy, Jack Kennedy – Trinity College Dublin
Audrey Brown, Julia Bochenek – Trinity College Dublin
Alice Payne, Karla Higgins, Chloe Mant, Brian Laurito, Jame McCleary, Savvy Hanna, Connor Howlett, Brian Murray and Gabriela Grzywacz – Trinity College Dublin
Conor Capplis, Conor Paterson, Jack McGee  – UCD

Video Journalist of the Year 

Karli Olson – University of Limerick
Brendan Morris – Griffith College Dublin
Sarah Slevin – NUIG
Hannah Cahill – TUD
Megan O’Rourke – Trinity College Dublin
Sam Cox – Trinity College Dublin

Feature Writer – News and Current Affairs

Jack Ryan – Trinity College Dublin
Jamie Mc Carron  – DCU
Molly Cantwell – University of Limerick
Conor Capplis – UCD
Sophie Finn – UCD
Alana Daly Mulligan – UCC

TV Production

Gary Feeney, Enya McIntyre, Lisa Diviney, Luyao Liu, Andrea Sheehan, Ciara Mannion, Maire Nolan, Zoha Khan, Ivan Smyth, Ronan Coughlan, Erin Carey, Caitlin Reddie – University of Limerick
Iarfhlaith Ó Domhnall – WIT
Katie Flannery, Mike Finnerty, Christine Costello, Daimhlinn Darling, Kate Devaney, Meghan McEniry Brosnan, Nicky Anderson, Aileen O’Shea, Cathal O’Sullivan, Erin Dyer, Mary Meaney, Conor Clohessy – University of Limerick
Daniel Byrne – DFEI
Rachel Gregan – BCFE
Domhnall Ó Dubhlainn – WIT

Podcast of the Year 

Anisha-Cheyenne Rice, TUD
Nicola Browne, TUD
Scott Mason, Colaiste Dhulaigh
Emily Dowling, BCFE
Alanna Macnamee; Huiyuan Hu; Denise Wiedemann, Queens Belfast 
Isabelle Schulz; Rhona Edwards; Joseph O’Hagan,  Queens Belfast 

Comments

comments