Logo
 Linking to Smedias 2014
 
 Linking to Free Stuff
 
 Linking to The Spanner Homepage
 
 Linking to Entertainment
 
Smedias 2013 - Winners
 
 

1. Society Publication of the Year

Judge: John Horgan, Press Ombudsman

Presented by Colman Byrne, Managing Director, SMN

Winner: Rachel Kane - The Verdict - Queens University Belfast

 

2. Short Story of the Year

Judge: Ronan Sheehan, Irish Novelist, Short Story Writer

Presented by Conor Tiernan, Producer, TV3

Winner: Robert Higgins - Griffith College Dublin

 

3. Web Designer of the Year

Sponsored: irishtimes.com

Judge: The Irish Times Online Design Team

Presented by Paul Walsh, FYI, TV3

Winner: Ronan Burtenshaw - www.trinitynews.ie - TCD

 

4. Blog of the Year

Sponsored: Bank of Ireland

Judge: Mona Wise wisewords.ie – Overall Winner at Irish Blog awards 2012

Presented by Bobby Kerr, Entrepreneur, Founder of Insomnia

Winner: Ross O'Neill - www.filmfixx.wordpress.com - Ballyfermot College of Further Education

 

5. Small College Publication of the Year

Judge: Daniel Gray, Editor, Totally Dublin

Presented by Roz Purcell (Model)

Winner: Tonic - DIT Aungier Street

 

6. TV Production of the Year

Sponsored: TV3

Judge: Conor Tiernan, Senior News Producer, TV3

Presented by Conor Tiernan, Senior News Producer, TV3

Winner: Aodhan O Maoileoin - National University of Ireland Galway

 

7. Radio Production of the Year - Arts & Features

Sponsored: Phantom 105.2 FM

Judge: Claire Beck, Drive Time Dj Phantom 105.2 FM

Presented by Claire Beck, Drive Time Dj Phantom 105.2 FM

Winner: Edel Hynes - Dun Laoghaire College of Art and Design

 

8. Magazine of the Year

Judge: Jessica O’Sullivan, Editor, Kiss Magazine

Presented by Jessica O’Sullivan, Editor, Kiss Magazine

Winner: Aaron Devine - TN2 - Trinity College Dublin

 

9. Short Animation of the Year

Judge: Robert Cullen, Emmy Nominated Creative Director at Boulder Media

Presented by Paul O Flanagan, Animation Director, Boulder Media

Winner: Mark Fisher - Hell or High Water - BCFE

 

10. Colour Writer of the Year

Sponsored: Sunday World

Judge: Neil Leslie ,Managing Editor, Sunday World

Presented by Rory Carron, DJ, Phantom

Winner: Dylan Joyce Ahearne - Trinity College Dublin

 

11. Sports Photographer of the Year

Judge: Billy Stickland, Managing Director, Inpho Photography

Presented by Marc O’Neill, Tallaforina

Winner: Christine C Fagerbakke - Griffith College

 

12. Film Script of the Year

Judge: Alicia McGivern, Head of Education,Irish Film Institute

Presented by The Viper , Hardy Bucks

Winner: Ruairi Moore - Minute Men - University of Limerick

 

13. Leiriuchain Teilifise i nGaeilge - Faisnéis & Drámaíocht

Sponsored by: TG4 & Údaras na Gaeltachta

Judge: Micheál Ó Meallaigh, Senior Commissioning Editor, TG4

Presented by Maire Treasa, Presenter Ponc and Rubgy Beo, TG4

Winner: Daithi O Cinneide - National University of Ireland Galway

 

14. Website of the Year

Judge: Guy Fagan, Managing Director, Lucidity

Presented by Adrienne Murphy, Miss Universe

Winner: Roxanne Mauck, Irene Walsh and Colin Gough - www.emigrationisle.com - DIT Aungier Street

 

15. RSA Award for Journalism relating to Road Safety

Sponsored by: Road Safety Authority

Judge: Brian Farrell, Communication Manager, RSA

Presented by Lucy Kennedy

Winner: Ciaran O' Connor - Dublin City University

 

16. News Photographer of the Year

Judge: Julien Behal 2012 PPAI overall winner

Presented by Paul Crosbie, Mananging Director, Metro Hearld

Winner: Janusz Biarda - Limerick College of Further Education 

 

17. Layout & Design of the Year

Judge: Liam Ryan, Production and Design Editor, Irish Times

Presented by Anna Kenny – Production Editor, Irish Times

Winner: Dargan Crowley Long - Trinity News-Trinity College Dublin

 

18. Short Film of the Year

JudgeFran Keaveney, Production Manager at Freelancer

Presented by Dave Duffy, Actor, Fair City

Winner: Siobhan Perry - Off The Board - DIT Aungier Street

 

19. Features Writer of the Year - Arts & Pop Culture

Judge: Una Mulally, freelance journalist, blogger, presenter

Presented by Eoin Ryan, Real Time Editing and Design

Winner: Aoife Valentine - University College Dublin

 

20. Radio DJ of the year

Sponsored: Spin 103.8

Judge: Ryan and Tracy Fully Charged DJs, Spin 103.8

Presented by Ryan, Fully Charged DJ, Spin 1038

Winner: Rebecca Shekleton - DIT Aungier Street

 

21. Iriseoireacht trí Ghaeilge (Scríofa)

Sponsored: Foras na Gaeilge

Judge: Lynette Fay, Producer and Presenter, B.B.C. NI

Presented by Gearoid Maguibhrin Ardoifigeach Feidhmiúcháin an Earnáil Phoiblí agus na hEalaíona , Foras na Gaeilge

Winner: Derek O'Brien - Dublin City University

 

22. Radio Documentary of the Year

Judge: Colette Kinsella, Independent Radio Producer

Presented by The Viper, Hardy Bucks

Winner: Gregory Rooney-National University of Ireland Maynooth

 

23. Journalist of the year - National Press

Judge: John Mitchell, Chief Sub Editor, The Star

Presented by Bryan Dobson, News Presenter, RTE

Winner: Sarah Bermingham - Dublin City University

 

24. Radio Production of the Year - News & Current Affairs

Sponsored By BAI

Judge: Sean O Rourke , Journalist and Broadcaster, RTE

Presented by Blathnaid Treacy, Presenter RTE Tube Presenter , RTE

Winner: DCU FM - Dublin City University

 

25. Features Writer of the Year - News & Politics

Sponsored: Evening Herald

Judge: Claire Grady, Editor, Evening Herald

Presented by Claire Murphy, News Reporter, Evening Herald

Winner: James Bennett - Trinity College Dublin

 

26. Iriseoireacht trí Ghaeilge (Raidió)

Sponsored: Foras na Gaeilge

Judge: Lynette Fay, Producer and Presenter, B.B.C. NI

Presented by Blathnaid Ní Chofaigh, Presenter, RTE

Winner:  Kirsty An Chnoic - National University of Ireland Galway

 

27. Travel Writer of the Year

Judge: Turtle Bunbury Award-Winning Travel Writer, Historian and Author

Presented by Nikita Murray , Tallafornia

Winner: Michael Phoenix - University College Dublin

 

28. People's Choice Awards

Judge: The Students

Presented by Jedward

Winner: Trinity TV - Trinity College Dublin

 

29. Sports Writer of the Year

Sponsored: Irish Examiner

Judge: Terry Reilly, Sports Editor, Irish Examiner

Presented by Tim Vaughan, Editor, The Irish Examiner

Winner: Stephen Barry - University College Cork

 

30. Journalist of the Year of the Year

Sponsored: Irish Examiner

Judge: Tim Vaughan, Editor of the Irish Examiner

Presented by Tim Vaughan, Editor of the Irish Examiner

Winner: Tommy Gavin - Trinity College Dublin

 

31. Photographer of the Year

Judge: Peter Gordon 2013 IPPA Photographer of the Year

Presented by Eileen Dunne, News Presenter RTE

Winner: Ray Hegarty - Griffith College

 

32. Editor of the Year

Sponsored by The Irish Independent

Judge: Katherine Donnelly, Correspondent, Irish Independent

Presented by Katherine Donnelly, Correspondent, Irish Independent

Winner: Emer Sugrue and Aoife Valentine - University Observer - UCD

 

33.  Newspaper of the Year

Sponsored by The Irish Times

Judge: Conor Goodman, Features Editor, Irish Times

Presented by Conor Goodman, Features Editor, Irish Times

Winner: Trinity News -Trinity College Dublin

 

 

Spanner Cartoon

Banking Problems

 Linking to Spanner Cartoon - Banking Problems
 Linking to Spanner Screen Shot of the Week