The Smedias are fast approaching, and some of the nominees are in!

We will keep updating the nominations list over the next week as they come in from the judges, so make sure to watch out for your category.

We would like to offer a massive congratulations to everyone who has made the final cut, and wish you all the very best of luck.

Winners will be announced at our glam awards ceremony which will be held at the Aviva Stadium on the 7th of April.

Keep an eye on Oxygen.ie for details about the tickets!

*This year we have divided Layout and Design of the Year into Layout and Design – Magazine and Layout and Design – Newspaper.

DRUM ROLL PLEASE…

 

NOMINATIONS 2016:

 

Features Writer: Arts and Pop Culture

  • Rebekah Rennick (UCD)
  • Jin Ji Lim & Su Kyi Ng (RCSI)
  • Eva Griffin (UCD)
  • Claire Fox
  • Adam Donnelly (UCD)
  • Ryan McBride (DCU)

 

News Photographer:

  • Amama Freitan Dultna (Griffith)
  • Simon Walsh (Griffith)
  • Natalia Marzec (DIT)
  • Diarmuid O Donovan (LCFE)
  • Walter Cassidy (LCFE)
  • Emmet Curtain (UCC)

 

Newspaper of the Year:

  • Divercsity (RCSI)
  • UCC Express (UCC)
  • The College View (DCU)
  • The Edition (DIT)
  • The University Observer (UCD)

 

Radio DJ:

  • Aidan Priestly (Griffith College)
  • Daniel McGettrick – The Vinyl Groove (UCD)
  • Maoilíosa Lydon – (ULFM)
  • William Nolan – Top 30 Show (ULFM)
  • Ellen Fitzpatrick – The Buzz (DIT)
  • Aoife Bermingham – iStory The Scoop (DIT)

 

Short Story of the Year:

  • Chiamaka Enyi & Dermot (UCD)
  • Hannah Kingston (UCC)
  • Rory McNab (TCD)
  • Natalie Madden (UCD)
  • Eoghan Scott (UCC)
  • Xander Cosgrave (UCC)

 

Sports Photographer:

  • Kevin Hegarty
  • Simon Walsh
  • Eoin Smith
  • Diarmuid O’Donovan
  • David Fogarty
  • Jack Lyons

 

Irish TV:

  • Buíochas le Bia – Aoife Ryan
  • Máire Pháidín, Cara Linn – Ceri Carfield
  • Muid Éire Nua – Andrew Gallivan
  • I mBarr an Reimse – Jennifer Ni hOgain
  • Meangadh – Sinead Ní Chuirreain
  • Athair – Liadan Holohan

 

Features Writer: News and Politics

  • Martin Healy (UCD)
  • Eoin McSweeney (UCC)
  • Jack Power (UCD)
  • Grainne Loughran (UCD)
  • Eithne Dodd (UCD)
  • Patricia Brady (DIT)

 

Journalist of the Year:

  • Patrick Kelleher (UCD)
  • Sarah Taafe Maguire (TCD)
  • Hannah Kingston (UCC)
  • Grainne Loughran (UCD)
  • Patrice Brady (DIT)
  • Roisin Guyett Nicholson (UCD)

 

Colour Writer of the Year:

  • Rory McNab (TCD)
  • Kyle Maline (UCC)
  • Cathal Delaney and Cyrille Payne (RCSI)
  • Robert Sullivan (UCC)
  • Sarah Taaffe-Maguire (TCD)
  • Leah Driscoll (UCC)

 

EU Commission Award:

  • Olivia Brown (UCC) Gender Equality and the EU
  • Gráinne Loughran (UCD) The refugee crisis: a personal experience
  • Claire Fox (UCC) Ireland, Britain and the EU; a marriage or divorce of
    convenience?
  • Caitrín O’Leary (RCSI) Generation Immigration
  • Brian Conmy (UCC) The EU and the TTIP image Problem
  • Sam McNally (UCC) The EU and the Migrant Crisis

 

Journalist of the Year – National Press:

  • Robert Byrne (UCC)
  • Ryan Nugent (DIT)
  • Catherine Devine (DCU)
  • Wayne O’ Connor (UL)
  • Jennifer Purcell (UL)
  • Luca Arfini (TCD)

 

Blog of the Year

  • Catriona Mc Cormack (NUIG)
  • Robert Byrne (UCC)
  • Robert Morrisey (Griffith)
  • Lauren Mulvihill (UCC)
  • Stephen Dorney (CIT)
  • Jessica Spencer (DIT)

 

Short Animation of the Year:

  • Aoife Moiselle ‘#1’ (IADT)
  • David Delaney ‘Dave’s Beard Emporium’ (BCFE)
  • Sean Cunningham ‘Bugg & Mr. Hill’ (BCFE)
  • Hannah Cleary ‘All New Twitter’ (BCFE)

Website of the Year

  • Shane Devereux, DIT – www.thecity.ie
  • Aisling Ní Chúláin DCU – oflandandsea.ie/#home
  • The University Observer, UCD – http://www.universityobserver.ie/
  • Catherine Devine, DCU – http://www.thecollegeview.com/
  • Robert Sullivan, UCC – http://uccexpress.ie/

 

Irish Times Students Hub of The Year

  • Fionn Rogan, TCD
  • Marisa Kennedy
  • Amy Meegan, UCD
  • Catherine Devine ,DCU
  • Jennifer Hope Cosgrove, DCU
  • Jessica Jacques, TCD

Iriseoreacht trí Ghaeilge (Raidió)

  • Caoimhe Ní Chathail, DCU
  • Andrew Power, NUIG
  • Bronagh Ni Chuilinn,Adam, Nollaig, Aoife & Dearbhla, NUIG
  • Laura Gaynor, IADT
  • Grace Ní Lionáird, DIT

Iriseoireacht trí Ghaeilge (Scríofa)

  • Grace Ní Lionáird, DIT
  • Jessica Ni Mhairtin, DIT
  • Gearóid Óg Ó Greacháin (Gerard Gregan), UCD
  • Rachel Wallace, DCU
  • Cal O Donnabhain, DCU
  • Alison Splillane, DCU

Small College Publication

  • Denise Walsh, Shauna Brennan, Darragh O’Connor, Gina Renehan, Louise McNulty & Christopher Middleton – WIT
  • Ruairi O Hehir, BCFE
  • Ross Cudmore, Christian Brothers College
  • Walaa Ajjawi, Griffith College Dublin
  • Caitrin O’Leary, RCSI
  • Matthias Ritters, Griffith College Dublin

Photographer of the Year

  • Matteusz Biskip, WIT
  • Anthony Griffin, Griffith College Dublin
  • Jozsef Kukola, Griffith College Dublin
  • Natalia Marzec, DIT
  • Justina Brazauskaite, Griffith College Dublin
  • James Keown, Griffith College Dublin

Editor of the Year

  • Ballyfermot College of Further Education: Ruairi O Hehir, Editor, BCFE Bulletin
  • DCU: Claire Prenty and Aoife McCormack, Editor, The Look
  • RSCI: Nikita Rane, Editor, Divercsity
  • UCC: Ellen Desmond, Editor, Motley
  • UCD: Grainne Loughran and Patrick Kelleher, Editors, The University Observer
  • UL: Tomas Heneghan, Editor, An Focal

Radio Documentary of the Year

  • Niamh O’Donoghue (DIT)
  • Alva Egan (DIT)
  • Contstance Keane (DIT)
  • Shannon O’Brien (IADT)
  • Jeanne Measom (Griffith College Dublin)
  • Jack Knox (IADT)

Radio Production: News & Current Affairs

  • Niamh O’Donoghue, DIT Aungier St (The Gospel According to Matthew)
  • Constance Keane, DIT (Your pressure won’t make us diamonds)
  • Alva Egan, DIT Aungier St (On the Inside)
  • Roisin Nestor, DCU (General Election coverage)
  • Ellen Smith & Michael Kiernan, Tallaght IT (Front Page)
  • Leandro Pondoc, DCU (Budget Special)

 

Radio Documentary of the Year

  • Jeanne Measom (Griffith College Dublin)
  • Niamh O’Donoghue(DIT)
  • Alva Egan (DIT)
  • Jack Knox (IADT)
  • Contstance Keane (DIT)
  • Shannon O’Brien (IADT)

 

Short Film of the Year

  • Anthony Mc Donagh, DIT – Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday
  • Adrian wojtas/ Kieran Murray , IADT/ Dun Laoighaire – A Short Film about Filming
  • Greg Byrne and Stephen McKenna, CDCFE – Small Talk
  • Lauren Shannon Jones & Martin Curley CDCFE- Enclave
  • Richard Barragry, BCFE – Exterium,
  • Enda McDonagh & Alan Breslin, CDCFE – Faith and Rectitude

 

 

Sports Writer of the Year

  • David Kent, UCD
  • Rory McNab, TCD
  • Aaron Gallagher, DCU
  • Jack O’Toole, DCU
  • Conall Cahill, UCD
  • David Gorman, UCD

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

The Layout and Design category has been split into two categories – Magazine and Newspaper.

Layout and Design: Magazine

  • Patrice Brady, DIT –  Grit Magazine
  • Kevin Kremers, DCU – The Look
  • Ryan Nugent, Niamh Haskins, DIT – Moxie
  • Walaa Ajjawi, Griffith College Dubin – Griffiti Magazine
  • Ross Cudmore, Christian Brothers College – Red x CBC Magazine

 

Layout and Design: Newspaper

  • Catherine Devine, DCU – The College View
  • James Healy, UCD – The University Observer
  • Nikita Rane , RCSI – Divercsity
  • Robert o Sullivan, UCC – UCC express
  • Patrice Brady, DIT – The Edition
  • Kevin Gillespie, BCFE  – BCFE Bulletin

TV Production of the Year

  • Kieran Burke, LCFE
  • John Murphy, BCFE
  • Claudia Verdecchia, Griffith College Dublin
  • Laura Murphy, Griffith College Dublin
  • Laura Leonard, Griffith College Dublin

 

Photographer of the Year

  • Matteusz Biskip, WIT
  • Anthony Griffin, Griffith College Dublin
  • Jozsef Kukola, Griffith College Dublin
  • Natalia Marzec, DIT
  • Justina Brazauskaite, Griffith College Dublin
  • James Keown, Griffith College Dublin

 

Editor of the Year

  • Ballyfermot College of Further Education: Ruairi O Hehir, Editor, BCFE Bulletin
  • DCU: Claire Prenty and Aoife McCormack, Editor, The Look
  • RSCI: Nikita Rane, Editor, Divercsity
  • UCC: Ellen Desmond, Editor, Motley
  • UCD: Grainne Loughran and Patrick Kelleher, Editors, The University Observer
  • UL: Tomas Heneghan, Editor, An Focal


Radio Production Arts and Features

  • Colin Layde – DIT
  • Liam Kennedy- DIT
  • Rachael O’Brien – DIT
  • Marie Cogan – DIT
  • Lauren Battersby – DIT
  • Nicola Kirwan – DIT

 

Radio Journalist

  • Alva Egan – DIT
  • Aidan Priestly – Griffith
  • Leandro Pandoc – DCU
  • Róisín Nestor – DCU
  • Lisa O’Donnell – DCU
  • Stephen Murphy – DCU

 

Film Script of the Year

  • Circus – Aoife Bradshaw
  • Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday – Anthony McDonagh
  • Coming Home – Sarah Lally
  • Bucaneers – Cormac Duff
  • Little Flower – Brigette Heffernan
  • Denise – Jason Keneally

 

Magazine of the Year

  • The Look Magazine, Claire Prenty, Aoife McCormack, Kevin Kremers and team (DCU)
  • Motley Magazine, Ellen Desmond, Hannah Kingston, Catha O’Gara and team (UCC)
  • OTwo Magazine, Karl Quigley, Eva Griffin and team (UCD)
  • GRIT Magazine, Sarah Fitzgerald, Hilary Pidgeon, Aida Skirmantaite, Victoria Tiernan, Patrice Brady and team (DIT)
  • DiveRCSIty, Caitrín O’Leary, Nikita Rane and team (RCSI)
  • Byline Magazine / UCC Express, Xander Cosgrave, Robert O’Sullivan and team (UCC)

RSA Award for Journalism Relating to Road Safety

  • Robbie Byrne (UCC)
  • John Anderson Jnr (Griffith College)
  • Danielle Maldonado (Griffith College)
  • Noor Yaser Saleh (Griffith College)
  • Bruno Theodoro (Griffith College)
  • Nathan O’Carroll (Grifith College)

People’s Choice Award

  • The Edition, DIT
  • The University Observer, UCD
  • An Focal, UL
  • Motley, UCC
  • Divercsity, RCSI
  • UCC Express, UCC

 

RTE2 New Voices Award

  • Michal Fryzlewicz
  • Soraiya Ryan
  • Eduardo Nogueira
  • Gabriel Mueller
  • Razvan Porfiri
  • Carlos Santiago

KBC Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Ellen Desmond – UCC
  • Brian Comny – UCC
  • Jonathan Byrne – UCD
  • Ryan Nugent – DIT
  • Niamh Geoghegan – DIT

 

 

Comments

comments

Related Posts